CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 H82048

Mr. Nick Raagas
Shonfeld’s (USA), Inc.
57 Romanelli Ave.
South Hackensack, NJ 07606

RE: The tariff classification of a food products and ceramic dish set from China.

Dear Mr. Raagas:

In your letter dated May 11, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample and pictorial literature were submitted with your letter. Item no. OL-201857 Couscous Set is comprised of four food items placed in a ceramic dish. The couscous, put up in a box, is made from enriched durum semolina. The Garlic Chili Infused Oil is composed of minced garlic and dehydrated chili pepper in canola oil. The Moroccan Blend contains mustard seed, crushed red pepper, and dehydrated minced onion. The Marrakesh Seasoning contains rosemary flakes and chili flakes. The painted ceramic dish measures approximately 11 inches in diameter. The item is assembled in China from flavored oil, seasoning, and a ceramic dish from China and couscous, a product of Canada.

The applicable subheading for the couscous will be 1902.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for couscous, whether or not prepared…couscous. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Garlic Chili Infused Oil, Marrakesh Seasoning, and the Moroccan Blend will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings…other…other… other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the ceramic dish will be 6912.00.4810, HTS, which provides for ceramic tableware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china…tableware and kitchenware…other…other…other…suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division